2023 Crystal Globe Awards & Summit Schedule

Tuesday, Dec. 12

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Trustee Roundtable

Florentine Ballrooms, across from Roman Ballrooms

Discussions to include challenges, opportunities, successes and best practices.

4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.: Registration

5:00 p.m.: Welcome Reception

Roman Ballroom
Caesars Palace Conference Center

6:00 p.m.: Crystal Globe Awards Presentations

Roman Ballroom
Caesars Palace Conference Center

CORPaTH honors two admirable pension champions who protect, promote and perpetuate defined-benefit pensions:

Edward A. Kelly
General President, International Association of Fire Fighters

William T. McDonough
CEO, Southwest Service Administrators/Former UFCW International Union Executive Vice President

The Crystal Globe Awards will also include a special presentation to Fran Drescher,
the members of Screen Actors Guild (SAG) and American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AFTRA)
and the Writers Guild of America (WGA) for their bravery and commitment to secure fair and equitable contracts.

New format this year.
Reception includes light hors d’oevres and cocktails.
Presentations will conclude early enough to maximize all fabulous Las Vegas has to offer!

Wednesday, Dec. 13

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.: Breakfast

Florentine Ballroom (across from Roman Ballrooms)

9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (approx.): Summit

Roman Ballroom
Caesars Palace Conference Center

Speakers include (Click here to read the bios of the program participants):

Opening Remarks
Ron Auer, CORPaTH

Welcome to the CORPaTH Summit
Jacques Loveall, UFCW 8-Golden State/UFCWTrust

Defined-Benefit Plans Panel
Moderator: William T. McDonough, Southwest Service Administrators
Tyler Bond, NIRS
David Brenner, Segal
Hank Kim, NCPERS
Nari Rhee, UC Berkeley Labor Center
Jason Russell, The Segal Group
Michael Scott, NCCMP

Workers’ Capital Panel
Moderator: Ron Auer, CORPaTH
Sarah Bernstein, Meketa Investment Group
Tom Croft, Heartland/SVA
Erin Hutson, LIUNA
Hugues Létourneau, Committee on Workers’ Capital
Brandon Rees, AFL-CIO

Trustees Panel
Moderator: Ron Lind, CalPERS/UFCW (Retired)
Skip Daly, LIUNA Local 169
Sharon Hendricks, CalSTRS
Edward A. Kelly, IAFF
Jim McLaughlin, UFCW Local 99
Jose Luis Pacheco, CalPERS
David Weissman, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott

Consultants Panel
Moderator: Ron Auer, CORPaTH
John Elliot
, NEPC
Thomas Garrett, Verus
Mika Malone, Meketa Investment Group
John Marco, Segal Marco Advisors
Tim McCusker, NEPC
Brian Morandi, Alan Biller & Associates

1:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.: VIP Afterglow Reception

(Invitation only. Presenters, Champion Sponsors and above)